Outdoor installations will be found throughout the location of the Biennial, along the main infrastructural axis of the Gldani neighborhood. The context and background for this outdoor exhibition will be Georgia’s contemporary socio-cultural situation: the installations will be literally foregrounded against a backdrop of contemporary Georgia. Installations will take shape within the yard of the brick-building, in two identical courtyards located along the Gldani axis, on pedestrian bridges connecting courtyards, in a Soviet-era playground and on the front patio of the bridge building.
The exhibition will feature the work of more than fifteen architects, artists and artistic groups from around the world. Each Installation is an independent exhibition, developing its own idea around the biennial theme “Buildings Are Not Enough”. Projects are focused on research, visual and conceptual references on informal architecture, and the special context of Gldani.
Part of works to be exhibited have been chosen from entrants to the Tbilisi Architecture Biennial Open Call, selected by the jury; David Avalishvili, Irina Dikhaminjia, Irina Popiashvili; the Obscura curator team, Mariam Loria, Mariam Tsikaridze; and co-founder of the Biennial Gigi Shukakidze.
Winners of the contest are: A-M-A _ Anti Material Architecture (Switzerland), which will present an Informal Monument created with reused, demolished materials. Standing in the courtyard, the monument works as a connection between the courtyard, bridges and streets.
Babau Bureau (Italy) will present an installation and performances in the second courtyard. Adrian Judt and Helene Schauer (Austria) will present their pavilion “To Be Constructed”, built with construction materials which will then be made available for resident of Gldani to take and use for their own informal constructions. Giorgi Vardiashvili’s (Georgia) ‘Urban Monument’ focuses on the contemporary dilemma between nature, recreational zones, and infinite constructions.
The Outdoor Exhibition also includes installations and pavilions built by invited artists. These works are also created exclusively for the biennial, and focus on the main theme,  discussing the topic from different angles.
The XOPA-pavilion is built around the history of a traditional informal structure in Georgia, named the ‘khukhula’. The pavillion will be a multifunctional, self-made construction inside which the group of architects will present their research about such structures.  Reijiro Wada’s work, ‘Scarlet Window’ plays with Georgia’s turbulent history. Through this installation, constructed inside a typical Gldani highrise flat, creates an informal layer, allowing the viewer to see the cityscape of Gldani through a filter of wine.
Alexander Brodsky is creating a pavilion on the rooftop of the bridge building. Around the same building Onur Ceritoglu’s will construct a work called ‘the Island’ with student groups and local woodworkers. Maria Kremer and Joanna Zabielska are responding to the lively context of the district. Zabielska is preparing an installation with local people in one of the playgrounds, while Kremer is building a small shelter for homeless people. The group Copy Paste will construct an installation next to the KGB building.
Medium will present an open pavilion for social interaction and a venue for biennial activities. Soso Alavidze (Georgia), Nika Kutateladze (Georgia) and  Lado Lomitashvili (Georgia) will create collateral exhibitions in other suburbs of Tbilisi, allowing the Biennial’s guests to see the whole picture of the city, not just the Gldani neighborhood.
The Outdoor Exhibition is curated by the co-founder of the biennial Gigi Shukakidze, Obscura’s curator-team, Mariam Loria, Mariam Tsikaridze and curators from Propaganda.Network: Anna Gabelaia, Elene Pasuri.
Soso Alavidze
AMA (Anti-Material-Architecture)